Health News

Learning to be Active

Children need physical activity every day to grow up healthy. Help kids learn to be active at an early age. As they grow up, encourage and support them in their physical activities.

JobOpportunitiesProgram DirectoryBlogVideosLive. Work. PlaySurgery Specialist Directory

Contact Us

Box 2003
Weyburn, Saskatchewan
S4H 2Z9
Tel: (306) 842-8399
For General Inquiries:
info@schr.sk.ca

H1N1 flu clinics continue

Sun Country Health Region will continue to offer H1N1 immunization clinics to the public into the year 2010.

“Because public demand for the H1N1 vaccine over the Christmas and New Year period is expected to be slower than it was earlier this month, we have reduced the number of clinics we are scheduling,” says Dr. Shauna Hudson, Medical Health Officer for Sun Country Health Region.

“Our last public clinic before Christmas will be on Tuesday, Dec. 22 in Weyburn and the next clinic will be on Monday, Jan. 4 in Estevan.”

“People are busy with other activities during this period,” she says. “And demand has slowed considerably in the past week.”

In addition to the clinics in Weyburn and Estevan (schedule below), the public is also encouraged to call their local public health office to make an appointment for the H1N1 immunization if these times and locations are not convenient.

“We continue to encourage all members of the public to receive the immunization,” says Dr. Hudson. 

“I strongly encourage people at highest risk for complications from H1N1 to be immunized if they haven’t already been.”

“We are still seeing some cases of H1N1 and we may see additional spread of the virus around the holidays as people gather for celebrations. Hand hygiene and cough etiquette are still important to prevent the spread of H1N1,” she says.

Janice Giroux, Vice President of Community Health for SCHR, says over 22,000 individuals with H1N1 vaccine have been vaccinated in SCHR.

“That is almost 41per cent of the population,” she notes, “with almost 70 per cent of children aged six (6) months to less than five (5) years of age having been immunized. Some children require a second dose and to date about 600 of these children have received their second dose.”

Children aged six (6) months up to three (3) years and children between the ages of three (3) and nine (9) years who have chronic medical conditions require a second dose of the H1N1 Influenza vaccine. Healthy children ages three (3) to nine (9) years do not need a second dose. 

Media: For more information, call Joanne Helmer, Communications Coordinator, Sun Country Health Region, at 842-8353. Posted on Dec 17.

H1N1 Flu Clinic Schedule

Drop-in clinics will be available at the following locations from 3-6 p.m.:

Monday, Dec. 21

St. Joseph’s Hospital Auditorium No. 2, Estevan

Tuesday, Dec. 22

Community Health Services Building, Weyburn, Boardroom

Monday, Jan. 4

St. Joseph’s Hospital Auditorium No. 2, Estevan

Tuesday, Jan. 5

Community Health Services Building, Weyburn, Boardroom

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Community Health Services Building, Weyburn, Boardroom

Wednesday, Jan. 13

St. Joseph’s Hospital Auditorium No. 2, Estevan

To make an appointment for a flu shot, call the public health office at:

Weyburn Public Health 842-8618

Carlyle Community Health 453-6131

Coronach Health Centre 276-5705

Redvers Health Centre 452-3464

Galloway Health Centre 483-2313

Kipling Community Health 736-2112

St. Joseph's Hospital 637-3626.

>>> Return to Listing